Promotions
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

 

Updated 30 April 2014

GNC is concerned about your right to privacy.

Please note “GNC” means ONI Global (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, its affiliates, subsidiaries, associated entities and any of their branches and offices (together or individually) under the brand GNC Live Well or GNC.

GNC is updating this Privacy Notice in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and its regulations to all of our valued customers and/or prospective customers and/or web user(s).

This Privacy Notice explains the general terms on how GNC collects, processes and protects your Personal Data. GNC reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time and GNC will place notice of such amendments on GNC’s website or GNC’s branches or via any other mode GNC views suitable.

 

1 Personal Data we collect

 

1.1

The types of Personal Data that GNC collects directly from you or from third parties may include (but not limited to) your personal details (such as name, age, gender, identity card number, passport number, date of birth, education, race, ethnic origin, nationality, citizenship), contact details (such as address, email, phone numbers), family information (such as marital status, name of spouse or child or immediate family), occupation details (such as employer name, income range, job title, job responsibilities, employer’s contact information and address) medical and personal health information (such as medical and healthcare history, blood type, finger prints, or hereditary characteristics, DNA, health and mental condition, diagnosis, medication and drugs prescribed), demographic information (such as age group, medical history, genetic characteristics), credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, loyalty program membership details, photographs, CCTV recordings and other images, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer and/or customer surveys, education and/or offers and/or other information (in respect of other GNC services used by you).

1.2

In addition, GNC may from time to time request for certain other personal information that may be relevant for GNC to consider your request for any other products or services of GNC.

1.3

All information requested is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. We would be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services and/or transactions should you fail to provide the obligatory information.

 

2 How do we collect your Personal Data?

 

2.1

Any Personal Data is obtained by GNC via-

(i)      registration forms, online forms, agreements you have signed, name cards or any identity materials that you have distributed voluntarily;

(ii)    any online sites operated by GNC;

(iii)   interaction between your browser and GNC’s browser when you visit our website;

(iv)  voluntary provision of data to third party service provider(s) engaged by us;

(v)    a person acting on behalf of the individual whose data are provided;

(vi)  interaction with us through social media;

(vii) any other contractual agreement or arrangement;

(viii)           business directory(ies) or listing(s) that you have subscribed to share your information;

(ix)  when you make or send job application; and

(x)    other sources and related links in connection with providing your needs and services.

 

3 How do we use your Personal Data?

 

3.1

Purposes for which data may be used and/or processed are as follows:

(i)      to process requested services;

(ii)    to facilitate participation in any contests or events;

(iii)   to administer and communicate in relation to GNC’s services and/or events;

(iv)  to facilitate services within GNC, including sharing of personal data with other independent consultants within GNC for purposes of peer review;

(v)    to administer and communicate with you in relation to your membership;

(vi)  to process your credit account application;

(vii) to assess your credit worthiness;

(viii)           for all ancillary purposes relating to the provision of services including the provision of computer, telecommunications and technology services;

(ix)  to administer and give effect to your commercial transaction (product(s) delivery, contract for service, consignment agreement);

(x)    to process any payments relevant to you;

(xi)  for insurance purposes;

(xii) customer loyalty programmes;

(xiii)           to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;

(xiv)           for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;

(xv)            to conduct internal statistical analysis;

(xvi)           to comply with GNC’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;

(xvii)         to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may be of interest to you;

(xviii)        research, benchmarking and statistical analysis;

(xix)           to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device;

(xx)            for GNC’s internal records management;

(xxi)           prevention, hindrance, reporting of any crime including but not limited to fraud, bribery and money laundering; and

(xxii)         purposes relating thereto.

 

4 Disclosure of your Personal Data

 

4.1

Data held by GNC relating to an individual will be kept confidential but GNC may provide or disclose such information to the following parties (whether within or outside Malaysia):-

(i)      other companies within the ONI Global Group of companies;

(ii)    relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to the relevant contractual relationship or for the purposes stated in paragraph 3 above;

(iii)   GNC’s agents, servants and/or such persons;

(iv)  independent consultants and specialists within GNC;

(v)    professional advisers such as external auditors, legal advisors and/or financial advisors or any other third party required by law, regulation or by-law, court order or other legal process;

(vi)  governmental agencies, governmental authorities and other regulatory bodies;

(vii) third party payers including employers, insurance companies and sponsors;

(viii)           third party reward, loyalty, co-branding and privileges programme providers; and

(ix)  selected third parties such as business partners.

 

4.2

Personal Data may also be disclosed or transferred as a result of any restructuring, sale or acquisition of any company within GNC.

4.3

Where GNC deals with third parties, specific security and confidentiality safeguards will be put in place to ensure your personal data protection rights remain unaffected.

 

Your rights

5.1

You may request to obtain information, check whether GNC holds your personal data, correct/update your personal data and/or limit the processing of your personal data as below:

(i)      for online registered customers, you may login to your online account;

(ii)    for everyone else, you may forward your request to livewell@gnclivewell.com.my

(iii)   contact our call centre (the number is available at www.gnclivewell.com.my); or

(iv)  by mail to the address below:-

ONI Global (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
No 8, Jalan 6/91,
Taman Shamelin Perkasa,
Batu 3½ Jalan Cheras,

56100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Fax: 03-9200 7168

Attention: Customer Relations Department

 

 

5.2

In accordance with the terms of the PDPA, GNC has the right to charge a fee for the processing of any data access request.

5.3

GNC may also refuse to comply with request for access or correction to the personal information.

 

Withdrawing Consent

You are entitled to limit our processing of your personal data by expressly withdrawing in full, your consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions, and within a reasonable amount of time period. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by:

(i)      editing the relevant account settings to unsubscribe;

(ii)    Sending a request to livewell@gnclivewell.com.my; or

(iii)   write to:

 

ONI Global (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
No 8, Jalan 6/91,
Taman Shamelin Perkasa,
Batu 3½ Jalan Cheras,

56100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Fax: 03-9200 7168

Attention: Customer Relations Department

 

Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints relating to this Privacy Notice or otherwise relating to misuse or suspected misuse of your personal information, you may:

(i)      send us a message via livewell@gnclivewell.com.my;

(ii)    contact our call centre (the number is available at www.gnclivewell.com.my); or

(iii)   by mail to the address below:

 

ONI Global (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
No 8, Jalan 6/91,
Taman Shamelin Perkasa,
Batu 3½ Jalan Cheras,

56100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Fax: 03-9200 7168

Attention: Customer Relations Department

 

Other information

8.1

Children

Minors under the age of 18 may not use the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and no part of the Website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. GNC does not sell products and/or services for purchase by children. In certain instances, GNC sells products and/or services for children but for purchase by adults.

8.2

Links to Third Party Website

Parts of our website may contain links to third party websites not owned by GNC (“Third Party websites”). When you access a Third Party website, please understand that we do not control the content of that Third Party website and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of that Third Party website. This Policy applies only to our site and you should be aware that other sites linked by this web site may have different privacy and personal data protection policies and we highly recommend that you read and understand the privacy statement of each site. We accept no responsibility or liability in respect of any such third party materials or for the operation or content of other websites (whether or not linked to our website) which are not under GNC’s control.

8.3

Conflict

In the event of any conflict between the English language of Privacy Notice(s) and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Privacy Notice(s), if any, the terms in the English language Privacy Notice shall prevail.

8.4

For any further queries or concerns, please contact us at livewell@gnclivewell.com.my.

 

Your continued usage of the GNC’s website, services, facilities and/or membership account(s) is deemed consent for GNC to collect, process and store the data in accordance with the above.